Flushing out Network Information Cache

Post your techical queries on any product in our range of AntiVirus, AntiSpam, Content Security and Firewall Solutions sold under the brand names of eScan, MailScan, eConceal and X-Spam here. Your queries will be responded to by our expert technical team directly.

Moderators: Divesh, Gurdip Singh

Flushing out Network Information Cache

Postby ccsoftware » Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:17 am

Hi,

Is there a way to flush out the system information cached for the client machines ? For example, I have run into this several times, the IP address is changed on the client system but it still appears under it's previous IP address in the eScan Management Console. Refreshing the client does not help.

Thanks,
Joan
C&C Software Solutions Inc.
ccsoftware
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:32 pm
Location: Canada

Postby vineeth » Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:33 pm

Dear Customer,

Thank you for contacting us at eScan.

With reference to your query, in eScan Corporate version 10 , in order to delete the client from the console follow the steps as given below:-
>Open the eScan Management Console (EMC).
>Go to "Services" >> "Set Host Configuration"
>Select the hostnames or IP's that you want to delete and click on "Remove host/IP"
>Refresh the user logs
>In case you delete the hostname, you need to follow the above procedure to remove the IP as well of the respective clients.

In case you have any more queries, requesting you to kindly join us on our live chat for further help.
http://support.mwti.net/support/
With Regards,
Vineeth K.
eScan
Web site: www.escanav.com
Technical Support Website:- http://support.mwti.net/support
vineeth
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: Mumbai

Postby ccsoftware » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:12 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your response. I neglected to mention that this is on version 11. How is this done with this version?

Joan
ccsoftware
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:32 pm
Location: Canada

Postby vineeth » Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:41 pm

Dear Customer,

Thank you for contacting us at eScan.

With reference to your query, in the latest eScan Coporate version 11 , the client IP will be reflected automatically in the eScan webconsole when the IP changes on the client system.
In case you are using an older version of eScan , kindly upgrade the same from download section in eScan wiki
http://wiki.escanav.com/wiki/index.php/EScan_Corporate_/_Enterprise_for_Windows_v11
With Regards,
Vineeth K.
eScan
Web site: www.escanav.com
Technical Support Website:- http://support.mwti.net/support
vineeth
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: Mumbai

Postby ccsoftware » Tue Dec 13, 2011 10:41 pm

Hi,

I have a client where it is NOT updating the IP address. How can I resolve this?

Joan
ccsoftware
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:32 pm
Location: Canada

Postby vineeth » Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:38 pm

Dear Customer,

Thank you for contacting us at eScan.

With reference to your query, requesting you to join us on our Online chat support in order to resolve the problem since more details about the network will be required.A technical support representative will request for a remote session to check the problem.
With Regards,
Vineeth K.
eScan
Web site: www.escanav.com
Technical Support Website:- http://support.mwti.net/support
vineeth
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:19 pm
Location: Mumbai


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron